Question:
[…] What does this mean, why is it necessary and when does it become effective
Answer:
Effective July 1, 2009, a new Florida law signed by Governor Crist requires insurers to send payments directly to out-of-network doctors when the patient has assigned the right to receive payment to the doctor. This is an important development for out-of-network doctors because many have frequently gone unpaid when insurers sent payment directly to the patients.
The act amended Section 627.638(2), Florida Statutes, which provides “[t]he insurance contract may not prohibit, and claims forms must provide an option for, the payment of benefits directly to … physician, dentist, or other person who provided the services in accordance with provisions of the policy for care provided.” Therefore, the insurance contract must provide an option for the patient to allow direct payment to the out-of-network doctors.
back to top
Question: